Incident ATR 42-300 C-FJYW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229514

Date:Sunday 22 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Calm Air International
Registration: C-FJYW
MSN: 235
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Repulse Bay (CYUT), NU -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rankin Inlet-Sherbrooke Airport, NU (YRT/CYRT)
Destination airport:Repulse Bay Airport, NU (YUT/CYUT)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ATR 42-300 aircraft operated by Calm Air International, was conducting a flight from Rankin Inlet (CYRT), NU to Repulse Bay (CYUT), NU with 3 crew members and 14 passengers on board. In the descent through 4000 feet, the flight crew selected level 2 ice protection. At approximately 2500 feet, the flight crew smelled electrical smoke followed by a dark grey smoke emitting from the first officer's side window. Once clear of icing conditions, the crew reverted to level 1 ice protection, notified CYUT CARS of the cockpit smoke and declared an emergency. On landing, the crew observed that the first officer side window and electrical connection began to burn and melt. While the aircraft taxied off the runway small flames appeared.
The crew notified the flight attendant, shut down the aircraft, and discharged the hand held fire extinguisher onto the burning portion of the window and associated electrical connection; extinguishing the fire. RCMP and volunteer fire department were dispatched to the aircraft and remained near the aircraft for 30 minutes post fire, to ensure no re-ignition of fire.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 November 1991 N235RM Simmons Airlines Inc. 0 Chicago, IL non
17 September 1998 N233RM American Eagle Airlines 0 Chicago, IL non
14 October 2021 C-FJYW Calm Air International 0 near Baker Lake Airport, NU (YBK/CYBK) non
29 April 2023 C-FJYW Calm Air International 0 Arviat Airport, NU (YEK/CYEK) min
Collision with person.