Runway excursion Incident Embraer ERJ-145MP C9-MEH, Monday 30 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 September 2019
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145MP
Owner/operator:Mocambique Expresso, opf LAM
Registration: C9-MEH
MSN: 145294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA) -   Mozambique
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beira Airport (BEW/FQBR)
Destination airport:Maputo International Airport (MPM/FQMA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-145MP, operating LAM flight TM165, suffered a runway excursion after landing at Maputo.
January 2020 the airplane was still on the ground.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/Alvaro_Saraiva/status/1178716128106954753
https://sicnoticias.pt/mundo/2019-09-30-Aviao-despista-se-ao-aterrar-em-Maputo-sem-causar-feridos
http://avherald.com/h?article=4cd755d3&opt=0

Location

Media: