Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 C-FTHZ, Thursday 5 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 September 2019
Time:12:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2
Owner/operator:Talon Helicopters
Registration: C-FTHZ
MSN: 2362
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crown Mountain Buttress, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Crown Mountain Buttress, BC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of Airbus Helicopter AS350B2, C-FTHZ, was moving the helicopter forward of a rock outcropping that the tail had been hanging over and lifting off from the landing zone (staging site) to begin crew moves when during liftoff he felt a severe vibration, landed, and shut down. The site was assessed for any leak or spillage of fluids as the tail rotor blades, gearbox, vertical fin, and tailboom were damaged. Maintenance personnel were flown to the site to prepare C-FTHZ to be airlifted for further inspection.

Sources:

TSB