Loss of pressurization Incident Boeing 737-8FE (WL) VH-VUB, Thursday 12 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 2018
Time:11:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8FE (WL)
Owner/operator:Tigerair Australia
Registration: VH-VUB
MSN: 34013/1573
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Sydney, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the Boeing 737-800 climbed through 13,500 feet during a scheduled airline flight from Melbourne to Sydney, the aircraft’s cabin altitude warning horn sounded, resulting in the pilots donning oxygen masks. On hearing the alert the First Officer, who was the Pilot Flying, identified that both air conditioning pack switches were set to OFF, and immediately switched them to AUTO.
The Captain took over control of the aircraft and after the crew completed the remainder of the cabin altitude warning checklist, and with cabin pressure under control and operations normal, the flight continued to Melbourne.

The ATSB’s subsequent investigation of the incident found that normal procedures and checklists, which were designed to ensure that the aircraft is correctly configured for flight, were not completed due to a number of factors, including training, distraction, high workload, low expectancy of error, and supervision lapses.
The investigation noted that the the First Officer, who was under supervision from the Captain ahead of being checked to the line on the 737, had significant experience on other aircraft types. The First Officer had only recently joined the airline and a lengthy break in flying roles and significant gaps in the training program may not have allowed him sufficient time to consolidate the procedures to an intuitive level that was resilient to error.
As the First Officer was very experienced, the Captain may have relaxed his supervision of the First Officer, thus contributing to him not identifying the error at the time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB