Incident Cessna U206E Skywagon HP-512, Monday 30 September 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HP-512
MSN: U20601504
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Blas -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a technical malfunction of the plane, the pilot performed an emergency landing in a field. The occupants were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.telemetro.com/nacionales/Avioneta-aterrizaje-San-Blas-resultaron_0_1286871696.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 November 2023 HP-512CP Cielos Del Pacifico 0 Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG sub