Accident Barrows Bearhawk PR-ZJO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229523

Date:Sunday 29 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BEAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Barrows Bearhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PR-ZJO
MSN: 04283/84
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apuí, Amazonas -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santarém, Pará
Destination airport:Apuí-Prainha Airport, AM (SWYN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a float-equipped Barrows Bearhawk made an emergency landing on a farm municipality of Apuí. The reason for the landing was lack of fuel. The pilot was not injured. This same pilot crashed in Nova Olinda on April 4, 2018.

The float-equipped Barrows Bearhawk took off from an unapproved/registered area in the municipality of Santarém, PA, to the Apuí Aerodrome (SWYN), around 10:40 am (local), with a pilot on board.
During the approach to the Apuí runway, right after starting a turn, according to the pilot, there was a loss of engine power. There was an unsuccessful attempt to land in a nearby lagoon (Aeronave Anfíbia). The aircraft crashed into a sandbank, inside a private property.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://d.emtempo.com.br/amazonas/173882/aviao-cai-apos-pane-seca-no-amazonas
http://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/210316