Accident Adventure Smart 27L 64-XY ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229524

Date:Monday 30 September 2019
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Adventure Smart 27L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 64-XY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Nive river, near Halsou, Pyrénées-Atlantiques 64 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the take-off, the wing of the para-motor snagged in trees just after lift-off. The wing remained snagged overhanging the river. The pilot still in his harness was submerged in the water.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/halsou-un-homme-dans-un-etat-grave-apres-un-crash-d-ulm-1569867761
https://www.sudouest.fr/2019/09/30/halsou-64-un-homme-gravement-blesse-dans-le-crash-d-un-ulm-6635020-4166.php
https://actu.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/halsou_64255/halsou-crash-dun-ulm-pilote-dans-etat-grave_27835364.html