This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 21 May 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111 |
| Owner/operator: | KG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | V4+IT |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Luingne, Hainaut -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by P/O Simpson of RAF no. 229 Sqn. One crew member was killed, four survived.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-15095.html http://www.luftarchiv.de/ 