Accident airplane YV-..., Sunday 14 July 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 July 1963
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Caracas
Registration: YV-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Ruices, Caracas -   Venezuela
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Carlota
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Single-engined plane crashed into a wall of a try cleaning plant and caught fire. Dr Pedro Benítez and family.

Sources:

The Canberra Times 16 July 1963, p5
Baleares 18 July 1963, p7