Accident Piper PA-20 Pacer N11YB, Saturday 16 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 2018
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11YB
MSN: 20-83
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2191 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Sound, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Sound, WA (ORS)
Destination airport:Eastsound, WA (ORS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during a left-wing-low (sideslip) landing and before touchdown, he leveled the wings, and the airplane bounced. He then increased the throttle slightly and adjusted the pitch to cushion the subsequent bounce, but the airplane veered right, exited the runway to the right, and ground looped. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation station reported that, 5 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 310° at 6 knots, gusting to 12 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 34.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control in a gusting, left quartering headwind. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA441
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location