Accident Just JA30 SuperSTOL N825PW, Sunday 22 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 July 2018
Time:07:30
Type:Just JA30 SuperSTOL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N825PW
MSN: JA 308-07-13
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:156 hours
Engine model:Rotax 914UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chelan Falls, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chelan, WA (S10)
Destination airport:Chelan, WA (S10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, as he made the approach over a river to land at his private airstrip, he "came in too low and hit a dock." The airplane's propeller struck the dock, and the landing gear separated from the airplane, which then slid about 25 ft and came to a stop.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach over a river, which resulted in a collision with a dock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 May 2019 N825PW Private 1 near Lake Chelan Airport (S10), Chelan, WA w/o
Loss of control

Location