Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 II N466EL, Friday 27 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 2018
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Airbourn Aviation
Registration: N466EL
MSN: 10732
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elma, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that, during a high reconnaissance of a field intended for agricultural application, he saw power lines to the north with lines running northwest to southeast. He then started the application on the southwest corner of the field, and while flying west to east, he saw another set of power lines crossing the southeastern corner of the field. About 14 ft above the ground, the main rotor blades impacted the lines, after which the helicopter pitched aft and then impacted the ground. 
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and main rotor blades. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure maintain clearance from power lines during an agricultural application flight. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA453
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location