Loss of control Accident ICP Savannah N951RA, 05 Aug 2018
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229555

Date:05-AUG-2018
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP Savannah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N951RA
MSN: 05-01-51-365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, UT -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanish Fork, UT (SPK)
Destination airport:Fairfield, UT (UT99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on a personal cross-country flight and had maneuvered the airplane onto the base leg of the traffic pattern for his destination airport. He stated that the airplane likely encountered a downdraft and experienced a loss of lift. Despite his attempts to arrest the descent by adding full throttle, the airplane impacted terrain short of the runway. The pilot thought that the accident may have been prevented if he had configured the airplane to land in a steeper and higher approach, combined with more airspeed. He reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control after encountering a downdraft on approach to the runway.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report
Location