Accident Columbia 400 N2546B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229556

Date:Friday 3 August 2018
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Columbia 400
Owner/operator:Reitz Offshore Logistics, LLC
Registration: N2546B
MSN: 41582
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:696 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550-C9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK (PWA)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (DFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was taxiing to the ramp after an uneventful landing when the airplane did not respond to his application of brakes. The airplane subsequently departed the taxiway and entered a grass median, where the right wing impacted a lighted taxiway sign. The airplane was not equipped with nosewheel steering and relied on differential brake input to steer the airplane while on the ground. A postaccident examination noted that the brake pads for both main landing gear were worn excessively, which allowed brake fluid to leak past their respective O-ring seals when the brake pedals were depressed. Additionally, the right main tire was deflated and exhibited rotational scoring where the wheel rim had contacted the tire. It is likely that the right main tire deflated during taxi and the pilot was unable to adequately maintain directional control due to the excessively worn brake pads.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control during taxi due to excessively worn brake pads and a deflated right main tire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location