Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 185 N9867X, Sunday 5 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 2018
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9867X
MSN: 185-0067
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental IO 520 D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lovelock, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yellow Pine, ID (3U2)
Destination airport:Lovelock, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during cruise flight, he descended the airplane due to strong winds and determined that the airplane had about 10.9 gallons of fuel remaining, which he equated to about 1 hour of flight. He added that, about 6 miles from the destination airport, the airplane "ran out of gas" and that the engine lost power.  He performed a forced landing on a field, and, during the landing flare, the left main landing gear impacted a berm near the edge of the field. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA468
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location