| Date: | Sunday 12 August 2018 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 185D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N62882 |
| MSN: | 185-0784 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3162 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brooks Range, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla, AK |
| Destination airport: | Brooks Range, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he took off from an off-airport unimproved, gravel surface. He recalled that the airplane climbed to about 300 ft before it encountered a "severe downdraft." The airplane subsequently descended and impacted a creek bed, and the main landing gear separated from the airframe.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the foremost fuselage bulkhead and stringers.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that the wind at the accident site was from 230° at 25 knots, gusting to 30 knots and that he was landing to the southwest.
Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with downdraft conditions during takeoff, which resulted in a subsequent loss of altitude and collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA488 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location