| Date: | Wednesday 15 August 2018 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 180J Skywagon 6 |
| Owner/operator: | Birchwood Aircraft Services LLC |
| Registration: | N9949N |
| MSN: | 18052604 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ambler, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bettles, AK (BTT) |
| Destination airport: | Bettles, AK (BTT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he landed the airplane on an upsloping, uneven sand bar. During the landing roll, the airplane’s nose pivoted to the right, and the left wing and horizontal stabilizer struck the ground.
The left-wing spar, the left aileron, and the left side of the vertical stabilizer and elevator sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the left wing and horizontal stabilizer striking the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA492 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location