Accident Cessna 140 N4102N, Friday 17 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 August 2018
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4102N
MSN: 13560
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental C85 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayes Center, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wallace, NE (64V)
Destination airport:Wallace, NE (64V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that the airplane bounced during the wheel landing on the narrow, private grass airstrip. He allowed a "slight drift" to continue without applying adequate corrective rudder input, and the right wing collided with cornstalks that outlined the perimeter of the airstrip. The right main landing gear failed, and the airplane came to rest on its right wing.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.  
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA495
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location