Runway excursion Accident Cessna A185 N93039, Monday 20 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 August 2018
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:Sawtooth Flying Service
Registration: N93039
MSN: 18503169
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:11241 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Destination airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, during a wheel-landing, the airplane yawed left, and he applied right rudder to counter the yaw. The tail descended to the runway, and the left yaw increased. He countered the left yaw with a right brake and rudder application. He recalled that the right brake application was "completely ineffective" and that the airplane exited the left side of the runway. The airplane entered the rough gravel surface on the left side of the runway, and the pilot applied left rudder and left brake to intentionally ground loop the airplane. The right wing struck the ground, and the airplane came to a stop.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and aileron.
Postaccident examination of the airplane's brake system by Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspectors revealed that the cotter pin and clevis that connects the right brake cylinder connecting rod to the inner right brake pedal connection point was detached, and it was not recovered.

Probable Cause: The disconnection of the brake cylinder actuator rod, which resulted in the pilot’s inability to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA501
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location