Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil EC-ERR, Sunday 7 January 1996
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 January 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B1 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Valencia Traffic Police
Registration: EC-ERR
MSN: 2271
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Cheste-Villamarchante, Valencia -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nr Cheste-Villamarchante, Valencia, Spain
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Sustained substantial damage near Cheste-Villamarchante, Valencia, Spain 7 January 1996: During daylight touchdown next to a road, the tail-rotor hit a small sign which the pilot had not seen

Repaired and returned to service: re-registered in Monaco as 3A-MLC on 22 January 2003.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1997/1997
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=1251&count=50]