Accident Cessna 185C PK-MPH, Wednesday 1 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185C
Owner/operator:Missionary Aviation Felowship
Registration: PK-MPH
MSN: 185-0714
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seng Valley, East of the Baliem Valley, West Irian -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jaosakor
Destination airport:Mulia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Light plane crashed and burned out. Two adult and four children. Boy (10) survived.
Described in detail in Don Richardson "Lords of the Earth" Regal Books, 1977

Sources:

The Canberra Times 3 January 1969, p3
Het vrije volk : democratisch-socialistisch dagblad
04-01-1969

Images:

Pk-MPH at Pyramid airstrip, West New Guinea, May 1964