This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 June 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 58 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N1442 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dortmund, North Rhine-Westphalia -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B.Mk.V N1442 (GE-P) 58 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Germany. All five crew survived, but were captured and taken as PoWs. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/966): "Whitley N1442 crashed at Dortmund, Germany, 20/21 June 1940. Sergeant R R Schofield, Sergeant H R Holmes, Sergeant C H Neary, Flying Officer G E Walker and Pilot Officer J Plant: prisoners of war"
Airborne at 21:15 on 20 June 1940 from RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire. Target: Essen, Germany. Believed shot down by flak/AAA in the vicinity of Dortmund. Believed to have been the first crew lost on a pre-determined raid on this target (the Ruhr Valley) which was to gain a reputation as one of the most hotly defended targets in Germany. As stated above, all five crew survived, but were taken as PoWs
Crew of Whitley N1442:-
39803 Flying Officer George Edward.Walker (Pilot); survived, captured, taken as a PoW. Interned in PoW Camps 9AH/L3, as PoW No.1123.
40258 Pilot Officer James Plant (2nd Pilot); survived, captured, taken as a PoW. Interned in PoW Camps 9AH/L3, as PoW No.1126
Sgt R.R.Schofield (Navigator/Bomb Aimer); survived, captured, taken as a PoW. Interned in PoW Camps L1/L6/357, as PoW No.3.
522356 Sgt Cyril Herbert.Neary (Wireless Op./Air Gunner); survived, captured, taken as a PoW. Interned in PoW Camps L1/L3/L1, as PoW No.59.
633325 Sgt Herbert Reginalf Holmes (Air Gunner); survived, captured, taken as a PoW. Interned in PoW Camp 383, as PoW No.149
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 8)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/966:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502417 3.
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/58_squadron.html#202106 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dortmund 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Essen#Second_World_War 6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database