Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P4355, Thursday 20 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 1940
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4355
MSN: QR-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rheine, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P4355 (QR-C) 61 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) from combat operations over Germany. All four crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/968): "Hampden P4355 lost in air operations, 20 June 1940. Sergeant W S Rowcliffe, Sergeant R S Powell, Pilot Officer A S Smith and Pilot Officer C Matheson: report of death"

Airborne from RAF Hemswell, Linconshire. Shot down by Flak near Rheine, Germany. No survivors among the crew of four.

Crew of Hampden P4355:
Flying Officer (Pilot) Albert Stanley Smith, RAF 40187, age 23, killed in action 20/06/1940
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Colin Matheson, RAF 41722, killed in action 20/06/1940
Sergeant (Observer) Rex Spurway Powell, RAF 614266, age 28, killed in action 20/06/1940
Sergeant (Wireless Op./Air Gunner) William Stanley Rowcliffe, RAF 631427, killed in action 20/06/1940,

All four crew fatalities were buried in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany. The reported crash location of Rheine is a town in the district of Steinfurt in Westphalia, Germany, on the river Ems, approx. 40 kilometres (25 miles) north of Münster, at approximate Coordinates: 52°17′N 7°26′E

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/968: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502419
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2041983/smith,-albert-stanley/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2040276/matheson,-colin/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2041205/powell,-rex-spurway/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2041610/rowcliffe,-william-stanley/
7. http://www.margatecivicsociety.org.uk/Margate%20War%20Memorial%20WWII%20Roll%20of%20Honour%20-%20Parts%20I%20&%20II%20rev1.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rheine