This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 October 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | unknown airplane, light |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown (illegal flight) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Osa, Puntarenas -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A dismantled plane was found near a farm. It had been used for transporting drugs.
Sources:
https://www.crhoy.com/nacionales/avioneta-sospechosa-cae-en-finca-de-palma-y-la-desmantelan/ 