Accident Cessna U206C Super Skywagon VH-EFO, Wednesday 13 March 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1974
Time:12:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Evangelical Lutheran Church
Registration: VH-EFO
MSN: U206-01026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lae Airfield, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lae - (old town strip)
Destination airport:AYMC - Menyamya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit a house when crashed.
Person inside house later died of injuries in hospital.
Pilot and two passenger on charter flight to Menyamya, rough running engine on take-off, pilot turned back and stalled and spun.

Sources:

1. Papua New Guinea Post-Courier 15 March 1974, p3
2. www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/16533-vh-efo-1
3. Balus Vol II, page 255