Accident Cessna 310J VH-ATL, Wednesday 15 January 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310J
Owner/operator:Aerial Tours
Registration: VH-ATL
MSN: 310J0124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bali-Witu, Unea Island, West New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bali-Witu
Destination airport:Hoskins
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after take-off, killing 1 passenger, the Chairman of the Lands Board.

Sources:

1. Canberra Times, 17 January 1969, page 9,
2. PNG Post Courier, 14 January 1970, page 5,
3. PNG Post-Courier, 21 June 1973, page 3,
4. www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/10701-vh-atl-3