| Date: | Monday 5 August 1996 |
| Time: | 14:30 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna P206 |
| Owner/operator: | Lutheran Association of Missionaries and Pilots (LAM |
| Registration: | C-FRVD |
| MSN: | P2060010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4080 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mosquito Pass, about 28 miles northwest of Nome, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nome Airport, Alaska (OME/PAOM) |
| Destination airport: | Shishmaref Airport, Alaska (SHH/PASH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On August 5, 1996, approximately 0800 Alaska daylight time, a Cessna P206, C-FRVD, was destroyed when it collided with mountainous terrain near Mosquito Pass, about 28 miles northwest of Nome, Alaska. The airline transport pilot, who was the sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. A VFR flight plan had been filed for the flight, which had departed Nome about 0738, with a destination of Shishmaref, Alaska.
The flight was to be operated under 14 CFR 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at Nome at the time of the accident. The ELT actuated, and was instrumental in location of the wreckage. Rescue personnel reported that weather was marginal in the vicinity of the crash site at the time a rescue operation was attempted.
The pilot was providing volunteer pilot services to Lutheran Association of Missionaries and Pilots (LAMP), a church missionary program, and was en route to Shishmaref and other locations in the vicinity to provide transportation for children and others in camp programs. He had provided similar services in the geographic area for short periods during the previous four years.
When he filed his flight plan with Fairbanks AFSS (Automated Flight Service Station) at about 0600, he stated that he would be making a total of four flights, and would close the flight plan within twelve hours. He said he would fly direct to Shishmaref, then to Salmon Lake, Alaska. From Salmon Lake, he would make three round trips to Wales, Alaska, returning through Salmon Lake, and then back to Nome. He would have five hours of fuel, and stated that he would refuel after every two "sorties."
The wreckage was spotted about 1510 by search and rescue personnel, who had been searching in the area of the ELT signal for about 2.5 hours. They described the weather at the scene at the time of their initial arrival to have intermittent rain and drizzle, with the mountain tops totally obscured by clouds.
The wreckage was found near the ridgeline of a barren mountain, at about 2500-2800 feet MSL (mean sea level). Ground scars were noted on the eastern slope of the ridgeline, with a wreckage distribution path from those marks to the main wreckage of about due north. The main wreckage was about 40 yards from the apparent point of initial impact, with the cabin area slightly upslope of the left and right wings and tail cone and empennage. The engine was found about fifty feet higher, and about 100 yards away, on a heading of about 320 degrees from the cabin area.
The propeller was separated from the powerplant. The propeller was not seen by the on-scene investigators, who could not locate it due to hazardous terrain considerations. The propeller, however, was seen by rescue personnel when the pilot's remains were recovered. A chunk of propeller blade, about 8-10 inches long, with leading edge impacts, was found near the initial impact point.
The left wing exhibited accordion crushing; the right wing was partially separated inboard of the wing strut. The cabin overhead structure remained with the wing center section and carry-through structure. The tail cone was separated, with the belly skin and aft cabin remaining attached. The right elevator and stabilizer remained essentially attached and intact; the left horizontal stabilizer remained attached, but was bent upward about 50 degrees. The left elevator was separated. The vertical fin and rudder remained essentially intact, with leading edge crushing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC96FA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. CADORS 1996W0327
2. NTSB Identification: ANC96FA118
Location