| Date: | Friday 13 October 2017 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | ZS-ELS Partnership |
| Registration: | ZS-ELS |
| MSN: | 28-10694 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tevreden Pan between Chrissiesmeer and Carolina -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB) |
| Destination airport: | Florence Guest Farm near Chrissiesmeer |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot and a passenger departed from Wonderboom Airport (FAWB) for Florence Guest Farm near Chrissiesmeer. The aircraft did not arrive at Florence Guest Farm as expected. One of the guests called the passenger but her phone kept on ringing without being answered. One of the guests then traced the location of the phone using Apple’s find my phone application and it indicated that the cell phone is at Tevreden Pan.
The Farm owner and the police drove to the location of the phone and found that the aircraft had crashed west of Florence on higher ground. The aircraft impacted the ground nose first and left a 4 metres (m) long trough in the ground. They could only see the wreckage and the fire when they were 100m from the wreckage due to reduced visibility and low cloud. The pilot and the passenger were fatally injured; the aircraft was destroyed by post impact fire.
Investigation revealed that during an attempt to remain below the clouds the aircraft flew into terrain at 5749ft AMSL.
Probable Cause:
Control flight into terrain as the pilot was attempting to remain below clouds; the aircraft flew into terrain at 5749 feet AMSL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA