Accident Cessna U206 Super Skywagon VH-DWF, Monday 28 June 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 June 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206 Super Skywagon
Owner/operator:Divine Word Airways
Registration: VH-DWF
MSN: 206-0324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bundi Gap -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madang (AYMD)
Destination airport:Chimbu Airport (AYCH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was en route from Madang to "Keg(u)lsugl" (Kenggaku-Kuruku, Chimbu ?) on the slopes of Mt Wilhelm when it crashed into near-vertical terrain at around 8000 feet in the vicinity of the Bundi Gap in the Bismarck Range, about 25 miles north-west of Goroka. Pilot Rev. Joseph Walachy (48), and the passenger Very Rev. Joseph Bayer (49) both died in the crash. (Newspaper reports stated that the aircraft crashed near the Asaloka Gap, about 15 miles north-west of Goroka. This is about 10 miles left of the direct track and conflicts with the death certificates.)

Sources:

The Canberra Times 1 July 1965, p10/2 JUL, p4/3 JUL, p11
4. The Newcasle and Maitland Catholic Sentinel, Vol XXXIII No 11, 1st August 1965.
5. www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/15934-vh-dwf-1
6. University of Queensland, Fryer Library, manuscript F3355