| Date: | Saturday 1 September 2018 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 1-35 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N34107 |
| MSN: | 50 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 989 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burnet, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Briggs, TX (TX23) |
| Destination airport: | Briggs, TX (TX23) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot in the retractable-landing gear-equipped glider reported that, during flight, he could no longer find lift, so he selected a field for landing. During the approach, he did not use the Before Landing checklist, and he forgot to extend the landing gear. The glider landed on the lower fuselage and skidded across the grass surface before it collided with a barbed wire fence.
The glider sustained substantial damage to the canopy, fuselage, and rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear before landing and to use the Before Landing checklist.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA557 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location