Hard landing Accident Airborne Edge X Classic N4557C, Saturday 25 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 2018
Time:07:30
Type:Airborne Edge X Classic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4557C
MSN: 582-306
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Wales, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Wales, FL (X07)
Destination airport:Lake Wales, FL (X07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot in the weight-shift-control aircraft reported that he remained in the pattern and was performing full-stop landings. He flared the aircraft too late, and it struck the runway hard.
The aircraft sustained substantial to the center-frame bar and the left wing tubes.
The student reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the aircraft that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA554
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location