Accident Cessna U206G Stationair N756FN, Saturday 15 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 September 2018
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N756FN
MSN: U20604057
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5201 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millbrook, NY (44N) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millbrook, NY (44N)
Destination airport:Millbrook, NY (44N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna U206G Stationair (N756FN) reported that, as he was taxiing from the fuel station to his hangar, he taxied north, and then turned left onto taxiway delta, at which point his airplane collided with a Luscombe 8E (N2619K).
He reported that he had not seen the Luscombe.
The pilot of the Luscombe reported that, after landing, he was taxiing to the fuel station on the same taxiway. While taxiing, another airplane entered the taxiway and then collided with the left side of his airplane.
A video recording from a security camera located on an airport office building showed that the other airplane entered taxiway delta without yielding to the airplane that was already taxiing on the taxiway.
The airplane already taxiing on taxiway delta sustained substantial damage to the left wing and rudder.
Both pilots reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with either airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The [Cessna's] pilot’s failure to yield to traffic established on the taxiway, which resulted in a ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA568A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: