Accident Cirrus SR22 N56PE, Wednesday 19 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2018
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56PE
MSN: 3634
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:574 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg, VA (JYO)
Destination airport:Leesburg, VA (JYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after completing an instructional flight, he dropped off the flight instructor and flew back to his home airport. During landing, the airplane porpoised, and the nose landing gear collapsed.     
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in the airplane porpoising.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA578
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location