| Date: | Thursday 4 October 2018 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
| Owner/operator: | Cardinal Air |
| Registration: | N52881 |
| MSN: | 177RG1298 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5988 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Albermarle, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carthage, NC (BQ1) |
| Destination airport: | Gold Hill, NC (NC25) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot in the retractable-landing gear-equipped airplane reported that he "decided to attempt a gear up glide" to the runway. He recalled that he became fixated on reaching the runway and forgot to extend the landing gear. The airplane touched down and skidded to a stop on the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the lower fuselage bulkheads.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot recommended adhering to checklists.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to attempt a gear-up glide to the runway and his subsequent failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use a checklist before landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location