Accident Air Tractor AT-402 N1500E, Monday 8 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 October 2018
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402
Owner/operator:Leleuxs Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N1500E
MSN: 402-0820
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:13655 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-15AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crowley, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Crowley, LA (PVT)
Destination airport:Crowley, LA (3R2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he did not want to take off from the wet grass airstrip he normally used, so he decided to take off from an asphalt road that paralleled the grass on the left side of the airstrip. During the takeoff roll, the left wing collided with tall vegetation, and the airplane veered left and exited the road. The airplane subsequently impacted a drainage culvert.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted in a collision with vegetation and a subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location