Accident Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub FX-3 N468LM, Thursday 18 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 October 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub FX-3
Owner/operator:Capital Holdings 226 Llc
Registration: N468LM
MSN: CCX-2000-0030
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Superior CC363i
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dahlonga, GA (9A0) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dahlonga, GA (9A0)
Destination airport:Dahlonga, GA (9A0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, the airplane bounced and then veered right. The airplane exited the right side of the runway, and he applied full throttle to abort the landing. He recalled that the airplane did not climb above the obstacles "because I failed to reposition the flaps on go around." The airplane collided with trees and stopped.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control. Also causal to the accident was the pilot’s failure to retract the flaps during the aborted landing, which resulted in the airplane’s failure to climb and a subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location