Accident Piper PA-28-236 N2956B, Saturday 3 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 November 2018
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-236
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2956B
MSN: 28-7911270
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2999 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merced, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Regional Karl Harder Field, CA (KLHM)
Destination airport:Merced Municipal Airport, CA (MCE/KMCE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a night currency flight, he flew to an airport with which he was not familiar. He recalled that the approach was normal, and that, during the flare, the airplane collided with three of the runway’s medium-intensity approach lighting system runway alignment indicator lights. He then landed the airplane on the runway, and during taxi to parking, the nosewheel tire deflated.
The pilot reported that it had been more than 90 days since his last flight at night.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the lower right aft fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper glidepath during a landing at night, which resulted in a collision with approach lights.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location