Fuel exhaustion Accident Jabiru J230-SP N667J, Sunday 18 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 November 2018
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J230-SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N667J
MSN: 574
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:490 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Center, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield, LA (3F3)
Destination airport:Center, TX (F17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before departure, he noted that a NOTAM stated that fuel was not available at the airport where he had landed and had planned to refuel but that he felt he had sufficient fuel onboard to continue to another airport to get fuel if necessary. He assessed his fuel quantity and departed the airport, and subsequently, the engine lost power. He pitched the nose down, and the engine regained power, but the pilot realized that the fuel supply was almost exhausted. He attempted to maintain power and altitude but eventually chose to land in a field. He selected a touchdown point and circled to land, but the airplane did not complete the turn before he had to level the wings. The airplane touched down gently but overran the intended landing area, collided with a drainage culvert, and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the composite fuselage and windscreen.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 2013 N667J Loyd Mitchell 0 Conway, Arkansas sub
Runway excursion

Location