| Date: | Friday 23 November 2018 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N50340 |
| MSN: | 1074-79 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benson, AZ (E95) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Benson, AZ (E95) |
| Destination airport: | Benson, AZ (E95) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing, the right wing lifted, and the airplane drifted left. He added that he “overcorrected,” and the airplane veered right off the runway. The left main landing gear caught in the dirt and collapsed, and the left wing impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that, about 15 minutes before the accident, the wind conditions were variable and calm.
Probable Cause: The pilot's overcorrection during the landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location