Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N843WA, Wednesday 28 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2018
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Souther Field Aviation Inc
Registration: N843WA
MSN: 502-0011
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:14124 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Americus, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Americus, GA (ACJ)
Destination airport:Americus, GA (ACJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during an agricultural application flight, he surveyed a field before spraying and saw multiple power lines and poles. While spraying the field and after turning, about 20 ft above the ground, he pulled up and immediately felt "a massive jerk" and saw a "flash" due to the airplane’s nose striking a power wire. The airplane entered a descending turn to an open field adjacent to the spray field. The pilot pushed the power lever forward but did not get a response. During the forced landing, the right wing struck a tree, the airplane rotated 180°, and the left wing and empennage impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid a power line during an agricultural application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location