Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N3619M, Thursday 29 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 November 2018
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3619M
MSN: 12-2517
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellingham, WA (BLI)
Destination airport:Burlington, WA (BVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after touching down in crosswind conditions, the tailwheel-equipped airplane drifted left. He then applied opposite rudder and brake, but the airplane continued left, exited the runway, and struck a runway sign.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airport’s automated weather observation system reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 320° at 8 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 29.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location