Bird strike Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N9003M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229628

Date:Monday 3 December 2018
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9003M
MSN: 18264638
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3341 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Reno, NV (RTS)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction reported that, while inbound on a practice instrument landing system approach about 1 mile from the runway, something struck the left wing. He added that he landed the airplane without further incident.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing sustained substantial damage. Given the evidence and the pilot’s, it is likely that a bird struck the airplane.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s collision with a bird during a practice instrument approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 1996 N9003M Torger James Totusek 0 Fullerton, CA sub
30 January 2005 N9003M Comstock Aviation Inc. 0 Reno, Nevada sub

Location