| Date: | Saturday 15 December 2018 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N188H |
| MSN: | 50652 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3854 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moriarty, NM (0E0) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Estancia, NM (E92) |
| Destination airport: | Moriarty, NM (0E0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, after landing, while exiting onto the taxiway, he decided to "cut the corner" instead of following the taxiway centerline. He did not see the parked glider to his right, and at the last second, he applied brakes. Subsequently, the airplane's tail rose, and the elevator struck the glider's vertical and horizontal stabilizer.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right elevator.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to see and avoid a parked glider while taxiing from the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location