Accident Robinson R44 II N7535S, Tuesday 18 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 December 2018
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Moog Inc.
Registration: N7535S
MSN: 10496
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1824 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strykersville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Strykersville, NY
Destination airport:Strykersville, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing on a home-built landing platform, the helicopter landed normally and was stable. He reduced engine power and began to wait the prescribed engine cool-down period before shutdown. About 1 minute before the engine completely shut down, the platform collapsed, and the helicopter rolled aft and to the right and then came to rest on its right side.
Postaccident examination of the platform revealed that it had a structural failure and had collapsed.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The structural failure of the home-built landing platform during landing, which resulted in the helicopter rolling over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 April 2005 N7535S Haines Capital Group, LLC 0 Woodward, Oklahoma sub

Location