Accident Cessna A185 N93018, Saturday 22 December 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 December 2018
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93018
MSN: 18503161
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3940 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK
Destination airport:Big Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, upon returning from a short sightseeing flight in his tailwheel-equipped airplane, the landing and taxi lights would not illuminate. Due to the dark night conditions and the inoperable landing and taxi lights, the pilot chose to land on a roadway rather than the short ice-covered, private airstrip that he had used for departure. Unbeknownst to the pilot, a snow berm had been placed in the roadway. During the landing roll, the airplane struck the snow berm and nosed over
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, horizontal stabilizer, and rudder.
The pilot reported that a postaccident examination revealed that the factory connection for the landing and taxi lights had failed at the 4-pin connector.
The pilot reported no other mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot stated that the accident might have been prevented if the flight had been limited to daylight operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land on a roadway during dark night conditions with inoperable landing and taxi lights, which resulted in an impact with a snow berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC19CA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 1987 N93018 Don Tanner 0 Wasilla, AK sub
1 July 1993 N93018 Private 0 Wasilla, AK sub

Location