| Date: | Thursday 3 January 2019 |
| Time: | 15:25 |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-135 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N89018 |
| MSN: | 18-3583 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4680 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO) |
| Destination airport: | Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that it was his first flight as pilot-in-command of the tundra tire- and tailwheel-equipped airplane. While on the fourth three-point landing to the concrete runway, after the tailwheel touched down, the airplane veered left. He corrected with right rudder and attempted to return to the runway centerline and then applied left rudder, but the airplane continued to veer right. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped to the right, and the left wing struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.
The owner of the airplane, who was seated in the rear seat, reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location