Loss of control Accident Luscombe 8A N71155, Saturday 5 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 January 2019
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N71155
MSN: 2582
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3717 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casa Grande, AZ (CGZ)
Destination airport:Casa Grande, AZ (CGZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, as soon as the main landing gear touched down, the airplane yawed left. He tried to correct with right rudder and applied full power for a go-around. During the go-around, the airplane seemed to continue to yaw left, and he attempted to correct with full right rudder, but the airplane continued to drift left, aerodynamically stalled, and subsequently collided with the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain yaw control and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during an aborted landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location