Accident Champion 7ECA N11852, Saturday 19 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 2019
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N11852
MSN: 823-72
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1361 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing with a light quartering tailwind. Upon touchdown, the airplane ground looped, and the landing gear collapsed. Subsequently, the right wing impacted the ground and sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control while landing, which resulted in a ground loop. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location