ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 229641
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-JAN-2019 |
Time: | 10:00 |
Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N4246Z |
MSN: | 12697 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Grace, ID -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Grace, ID |
Destination airport: | Grace, ID |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter pilot reported that, shortly after liftoff to the north from his property, he saw coyote tracks and "wanted to inspect." To better observe the coyote, he maneuvered at a low altitude, which led him to cross over a power line. After crossing the power line for a third time, he spotted the coyote, turned left, diverted his attention from the power line, continued to turn left, and the main rotor blades struck the power line. He maintained control of the helicopter and landed without further incident.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power lines.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 9 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 Aug 2014 |
N4246Z |
Private |
0 |
12 miles south of Pahrump, NV |
 |
sub |
Location