Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft B19 N24682, Saturday 26 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 January 2019
Time:11:10
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24682
MSN: MB-572
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA (WHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while on final approach, the airplane encountered wind shear. He considered performing a go-around but decided not to due to buildings, traffic, and pedestrians and to avoid casualties. Upon landing, the airplane veered off the runway and impacted a fence.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
About the time of the accident, the wind was from 100° at 10 knots, and the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 12.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location